Login
TwitterfacebookSourds et malentendants
Version Impression

European competition

This competition is meant to serve as a mirror held up to a certain type of European cinema, a careful combination of different styles with the occasional touch of nostalgia, harking back to types of films presented in previous years at the Brest festival, but not without opportunities to peer into the future. While we wait and see what the next 30 years will bring, we are carrying on our work trying to give the Brest festival its place as one of the festivals which best represents short film in Europe.

Competition 1

Mercredi 11 novembre - 18h
Le Quartz, Grand Théâtre
Vendredi 13 novembre - 13h30
Le Quartz, Petit Théâtre

PIKNIK
JURE PAVLOVIC
Croatie / 13' / 2015

TRIUKSMADARYS
KAROLIS KAUPINIS
Lituanie - Suède / 15'29 / 2014

ARCHIPELS, GRANITES DÉNUDÉS
DAPHNÉ HÉRÉTAKI
France - Grèce / 25'15 / 2014

MARIO JE GLEDAL MORJE Z ZALJUBLJENIMI OCMI
SVETLANA DRAMLJIC
Slovénie - Croatie / 12'09 / 2014

COACH
BEN ADLER
France / 14'16 / 2014

> Details

Competition 2

Mercredi 11 novembre - 20h
Le Quartz, Grand Théâtre
Vendredi 13 novembre - 15h30
Le Quartz, Petit Théâtre

SÄÄLISTÄJÄT
HANNALEENA HAURU
Finlande / 30' / 2014

E.T.E.R.N.I.T
GIOVANNI ALOI
France / 14'20 / 2015

DISSONANCE
TILL NOWAK
Allemagne / 17'05 / 2015

THE IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTION
MICHAEL GEOGHEGAN
Royaume-Uni / 24'44 / 2015

> Details

Competition 3

Jeudi 12 novembre - 10h
Le Quartz, Grand Théâtre
Samedi 14 novembre - 19h30
Le Quartz, Petit Théâtre

Warning: some pictures or words may offend the audience.

THU OG EG
ASA HJORLEIFDOTTIR
Islande / 13'20 / 2015

ZEUS
PAVEL VESNAKOV
Allemagne - Bulgarie / 30' / 2015

BLOEDHOND
MEES PEIJNENBURG
Pays-Bas / 7'53 / 2014

KRONIKË E NJË BURRI QË ËSHTË GATI TË VRASË
NERITAN ZINXHIRIA
Italie / 19'45 / 2015

CRACK
PETER KING
Royaume-Uni / 11'37 / 2015

> Details

Competition 4

Jeudi 12 novembre - 14h
Le Quartz, Grand Théâtre
Samedi 14 novembre - 13h30
Le Quartz, Petit Théâtre

PATRIOT
EVA RILEY
Royaume-Uni / 14'53 / 2015

AQUABIKE
JEAN-BAPTISTE SAUREL
France / 23'20 / 2015

VOID
MILAD ALAMI & AYGUL BAKANOVA
Danemark - Finlande / 17' / 2014

TELEKOMMANDO
ERIK SCHMITT
Allemagne / 5' / 2014

Z LOZKA POWSTALES
BARTEK KONOPKA
Pologne / 23' / 2014

> Details

Competition 5

Jeudi 12 novembre - 16h
Le Quartz, Grand Théâtre
Samedi 14 novembre - 10h30
Le Quartz, Petit Théâtre

Warning: some pictures or words may offend the audience.

JAY PARMI LES HOMMES
ZENO GRATON
France - Belgique / 28'27 / 2015

CLARKE'S THIRD LAW
JAVIER VALENZUELA
Espagne / 6'54 / 2014

OM DU LÄMNAR MIG NU
MARIA ERIKSSON
Suède / 18'22 / 2014

SPLINTERTIME
ROSTO
Pays-Bas - France / 11'30 / 2015

RAMONA
ANDREI CRETULESCU
Roumanie / 20'40 / 2015

> Details

Competition 6

Jeudi 12 novembre - 20h
Le Quartz, Grand Théâtre
Dimanche 15 novembre - 13h30
Le Quartz, Petit Théâtre

ALLES WIRD GUT
PATRICK VOLLRATH
Autriche - Allemagne / 30' / 2015

TISSIT
TEEMU NIKKI
Finlande / 16'36 / 2015

RESPITE
ADRIANO CIRULLI
Royaume-Uni - Italie / 20'11 / 2015

IN ATAS
MIRCEA BOBINA
Allemagne - Moldavie / 17'58 / 2015

> Details

Competition 7

Vendredi 13 novembre - 10h
Le Quartz, Grand Théâtre
Dimanche 15 novembre - 10h30
Le Quartz, Petit Théâtre

BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM
MICHAEL LENNOX
Royaume-Uni / 14' / 2014

AZ ELMENETEL
BARNABÁS TÓTH
Hongrie / 11'46 / 2015

LARP
KORDIAN KADZIELA
Pologne / 27'30 / 2014

ARTIFICIAL
DAVID P. SAÑUDO
Espagne / 19'45 / 2015

SUBOTIKA: LAND OF WONDERS
PETER VOLKART
Suisse / 13'20 / 2015

> Details

   
 
Powered by diasite