Login
TwitterfacebookSourds et malentendants
Version Impression

European competition

The flagship programme of our festival, the European Competition is a non-exhaustive and somewhat subjective selection of the continent's best cinema in the short-film genre.

Once again, we have gone for a diverse selection of genres, stories and countries to establish a picture of European filmmaking and check out the filmmakers of the next generation. For some, short film is just a stage in their career, while for others, it's the best way for them to express an idea simply and efficiently. But all of them succeed in showing their vision; these films are engaged with contemporary society and are often positive in their outlook.

Because we live in an ever-changing world, in an unstable union that takes its force from our differences and our similarities, we present films that speak to each other, that are complementary but that are not the same. It just goes to show that there's not only one way to make a great film, but at least thirty-eight.

European competition 1

MERCREDI 9 NOVEMBRE – 16H
LE QUARTZ, GRAND THÉÂTRE
JEUDI 10 NOVEMBRE – 19H30
LE QUARTZ, PETIT THÉÂTRE

GUILLAUME À LA DÉRIVE
SYLVAIN DIEUAIDE
France / 18'18 / 2016

LA BRÊLE SAUVAGE
GREG CLÉMENT
Suisse / 27' / 2015

THE TROLLEYBUS-MAN
JONAS TRUKANAS
Lituanie / 15' / 2016

CENTRO BARCA OKKUPATO
ADAM SELO
Italie / 18' / 2016

CAROUSEL
KAL WEBER
Royaume-Uni / 5'19 / 2015

> Détails

European competition 2

MERCREDI 9 NOVEMBRE – 20H
LE QUARTZ, GRAND THÉÂTRE
JEUDI 10 NOVEMBRE – 13H30
LE QUARTZ, PETIT THÉÂTRE


/!\ Certaines images ou propos peuvent choquer la sensibilité du public

ARIANA FOREVER!
KATHARINA RIVILIS
Allemagne / 23' / 2015

DARZNIEKS
MADARA DIŠLERE
Lettonie / 20'36 / 2016

A BRIEF HISTORY OF PRINCESS X
GABRIEL ABRANTES
France - Portugal / 7'08 / 2016

A NEW HOME
ZIGA VIRC
Slovénie / 13' / 2016

SHOPPING
LAYKE ANDERSON
Royaume-Uni / 12'12 / 2016

GRÝLA
TOMAS HEIDAR JOHANNESSON
Islande / 6'10 / 2016

> Détails

European competition 3

JEUDI 10 NOVEMBRE – 10H
LE QUARTZ, GRAND THÉÂTRE
VENDREDI 11 NOVEMBRE – 15H30
LE QUARTZ, PETIT THÉÂTRE

TIMECODE
JUANJO GIMÉNEZ
Espagne / 15' / 2016

CARGO
LUDWIK PRUSZKOWSKI
Pologne / 12'38 / 2016

GETTING FAT IN A HEALTHY WAY
KEVORK ASLANYAN
Bulgarie - Allemagne / 22' / 2015

SUR ÉLISE
STEFANO RIDOLFI
Belgique / 6'27 / 2016

DOUG & WALTER
SAMUEL MORRIS
Suisse / 27'24 / 2016

> Détails

European competition 4

JEUDI 10 NOVEMBRE – 14H
LE QUARTZ, GRAND THÉÂTRE
VENDREDI 11 NOVEMBRE – 10H30
LE QUARTZ, PETIT THÉÂTRE

JUNGWILD
BERNHARD WENGER
Autriche / 16' / 2016

EN LA AZOTEA
DAMIÀ SERRA CAUCHETIEZ
Espagne / 11'14 / 2015

LA SLITTA
EMANUELA PONZANO
Italie  / 19' / 2016

LOVE IS A STING
VINCENT GALLAGHER
Irlande / 18'21 / 2015

CRAZY SHEEP
MATHIAS DESMARRES
Belgique / 12' / 2016

PYSÄHDYS
PIA ANDELL
Finlande / 6'30 / 2016

> Détails

European competition 5

JEUDI 10 NOVEMBRE – 16H
LE QUARTZ, GRAND THÉÂTRE
SAMEDI 12 NOVEMBRE – 10H30
LE QUARTZ, PETIT THÉÂTRE


/!\ Certaines images ou propos peuvent choquer la sensibilité du public

MUKWANO
CECILIE McNAIR
Danemark / 20' / 2016

KATIFORA
STELIOS KAMMITSIS
Chypre / 13' / 2015

WHACK
SYNI PAPPA
Grèce - Croatie / 14' / 2015

PANTHÉON DISCOUNT
STÉPHAN CASTANG
France / 14'55 / 2016

JAG FOLJER DIG
JONATAN ETZLER
Suède / 3'15 / 2015

> Détails

European competition 6

JEUDI 10 NOVEMBRE – 20H
LE QUARTZ, GRAND THÉÂTRE
VENDREDI 11 NOVEMBRE – 19H30
LE QUARTZ, PETIT THÉÂTRE


/!\ Certaines images ou propos peuvent choquer la sensibilité du public

HOME
DANIEL MULLOY
Kosovo / 20' / 2016

BERLIN METANOIA
ERIK SCHMITT
Allemagne / 15' / 2016

REMÉNY
MÁRTON SZIRMAI
Hongrie / 16'40 / 2015

EUROMAN
GABRIEL TZAFKA
Danemark - Grèce / 22' / 2015

SPOETNIK
NOËL LOOZEN
Pays-Bas / 10'23 / 2015

> Détails

European competition 7

VENDREDI 11 NOVEMBRE – 10H
LE QUARTZ, GRAND THÉÂTRE
SAMEDI 12 NOVEMBRE – 15H30
LE QUARTZ, PETIT THÉÂTRE

FEITOS E DITOS DE NASREDDIN
PIERRE-MARIE GOULET
Portugal - France / 29'36 / 2016

TUHAF ZAMANLAR
MEHMET EMRAH ERKANI
Turquie / 10'23 / 2015

STILLE PÅ SETT
PETTER HOLMSEN & MARTE HANSEN
Norvège / 12' / 2016

NOIEMBRIE
STROE IOACHIM
Roumanie / 24'11 / 2016

PIENIÄ KÖMPELÖITÄ HELLYYDENOSOITUKSIA
MIIA TERVO
Finlande / 8'56 / 2015

> Détails
   

 

 
Powered by diasite